Home

Print page

Privacy Policy VDL Groep

VDL Groep welcomes you to this website and appreciates your interest in our company and our products and services. VDL Groep values great importance to your privacy. We therefore feel it is important to inform you about how we handle your personal data.

General
This Privacy Policy applies to all personal data provided by visitors to the websites of VDL Groep B.V. and its subsidiaries (hereinafter: ‘Website’). During a visit to our Website, you may be asked to provide your personal data. It is your choice whether or not to do so. When you provide your data via the Website, you are implicitly agreeing to this Privacy Policy.

Processing of personal data
Data you provide to the VDL Groep through the Website are processed for general business purposes. When you request or provide information through the Website, we ask for data such as name, contact details, etc. We expect you to provide us with correct data. VDL Groep process this data exclusively in accordance with the Dutch Data Protection Act (‘Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens’).

If you apply for a position within VDL Groep through the Website, your personal data will be utilized for the registration, consideration and processing of your application. Your data may also be used for sending digital newsletters, if you have given your explicit consent for us to do so.

Part of this processing may include sending your data to one or more companies within VDL Groep, to the extent this is necessary or relevant for handling your request or application. You may withdraw your consent for such processing at any time.

Retention of data
VDL Groep only saves and uses data provided directly to VDL Groep or for which, at the time of provision, it was clearly stated that it would be provided to VDL Groep.

VDL Groep does not retain your data longer than is strictly necessary. VDL Groep may retain anonymized data for statistical and analytical purposes. VDL Groep has implemented the necessary security measures to protect against the loss, unlawful use and alteration of the data you provide.

Upon each visit to the Website, your (fixed or temporary) IP address is detected, along with the website you last visited if possible. VDL Groep stores and uses this information not as individual (personal) data, but merely to analyze the navigation and pages visited in order to improve the awareness, functionality and content of the website.

Use by third parties
VDL Groep will not provide your personal data to third parties, unless:
* You have given your explicit consent to do so.
* It is necessary in connection with an agreement established between you and VDL Groep.
* It is necessary in order to take certain pre-contractual measures in connection with a request you have made, where such measures are required to conclude an agreement. This includes application for a job at VDL Groep or a company that is part of VDL Groep.
* VDL Groep is compelled to cooperate in a valid legal process, such as the serving or receiving of a subpoena, complying with a request of the courts or initiating legal proceedings.
* VDL Groep believe you have done something that is in conflict with the terms of use of the website.

Cookies

To enhance the provided service, the Website may place ‘cookies’ on your computer. These are small data files that are stored on your computer. The cookies are used for purposes such as keeping track of the interaction with visitors to the website. In connection with this, we use the program Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google, Inc.
You can control the use of cookies on your computer through your browser settings. Most browsers can be set to refuse cookies or to inform you when you receive a cookie. For instructions on adjusting your browser settings, please consult the instructions provided by the supplier of your browser. Changing the cookie settings in your browser will not restrict your use of the Website in any way, but it may affect your use of other websites.

Contact
If you wish to respond to this Privacy Policy or believe VDL Groep are not acting in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we ask that you to contact VDL Groep.

This privacy policy was last amended on 25 January 2013.












Markets

Quality

 

 

Copyright © 2013 (VDL Groep)
Commercial Register Office Eindhoven 17088583
VAT NL006300686B01